Crematorium and Chapel, St Marylebone Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in East Finchley, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: Finchley St Paul

Finchley

EAST END ROAD, N2 (east side)

II
Crematorium and chapel, 1937, by Edwin Cooper for Borough of St Marylebone. English band red brick with tile and limestone dressings and stone coursing beneath eaves; hipped pantile roof.

Plan of chapel surrounded by offices, to north of cloisters, surrounding quadrangle. Italianate style. Chapel has stepped stone architraves to semi-circular arched windows of three-bay east and west windows and round north window; chapel is surrounded by lean-to roofs over low offices and north entrance loggia, having square-headed classical stone architraves to doorways and tile surrounds to square-headed windows to east and west and loggia with tile and brick piers and semi-circular arched entry; stone semi-circular arch with tile tympanum over panelled double doors set in square-headed classical stone architraves, flanked by urns set in stone bowls. Chimney is set within four-stage south east tower with neo-classical urns to stone parapet surmounted by octagonal upper stage with iron grilles to openings and stone coursing to top. Cloisters surrounding Garden of Rest to rear have stone bowls set in walls, and stone steps to square-headed west doorway flanked by three-bay open screens with Doric columns; inner quadrangle has Doric columns to cloister walks, which have hipped porches with semi-circular arched doorways to centre of each elevation.

Interior: in red brick, with pedimented and square-headed classical doorways. Three domes to ceiling of chapel, which has shields bearing arms of St Marylebone to walls; marble catafalque with ornamental bronze doors; inverted torch over doorway to Garden of Rest. One of Edwin Cooper's last commissions; his ashes lie here.