Apothecaries Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

London

BLACK FRIARS LANE EC4 (East Side)
Nos 10 to 18 (consec) (Apothecaries Hall)

I
Mainly 1670 and 1786, incorporating slight medieval remains of Blackfriars' Priory. Courtyard building with main C17 ranges, of two storeys, to north and east. South and west ranges, of three storeys, mostly late C18. Plain front of pink/yellow brick with stuccoed ground storey and painted entablature etc. Slated roof. Fine central archway of late C17 character. Some red brick dressings etc at either end and two secondary entrances. Plain, altered south return with central loop hole. Irregular rear with low building of yellow brick to south-east, probably late C18 or early C19. Elevations to courtyard entirely stuccoed with parapet to slated roof.

Hall on first floor of east side with central clock, pediment and coat of arms etc and external stair in south-east corner. Ground storey of north range formerly an open colonnade. Rear of entrance archway has late C18 pediment etc. The hall contains plain original panelling and fine, carved woodwork at either end. Large cornice to ceiling which was probably remade in C19. Plain panelling in Court Room also original and large main staircase which has lost some of its enclosing walls. Narrow, panelled room over colonnade. In the courtyard is an early C19 large lamp with wrought iron support and painted stone pedestal. Scheduled AM.