Albert Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Stamford, Lincolnshire

STAMFORD

11-MAR-02 (South side)
Albert Bridge

Also Known As: Albert Bridge, WATER STREET

Pedestrian bridge over the River Welland. 1881. Built by Stamford Town Council to replace one destroyed by flood in July 1880. Coursed rubble stone and iron.
Stone piers on either bank are decorated with bold ashlar plinth, corner columns supporting a stiff-leaf frieze topped with arched caps. Lower walls terminate in square lower piers with shallow pyramidal caps.
Bridge itself has shallow curved iron girder arches forming the main support to the bridge, these arches are linked together at their centre with another arch spanning the bridge deck and topped with a gas lantern. The bridge has an iron lattice balustrade decorated with iron heart-shaped panels.
The south-western pier has an iron plaque inscribed "THIS BRIDGE WAS ERECTED IN THE SECOND YEAR OF THE MAYORALTY OF JOHN PARADISE ESQ. 1881 IN PLACE OF ONE TOTALLY DESTROYED BY FLOOD IN JULY, 1880".