Michael's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven, Lincolnshire

TF 49 NW

SKIDBROOKE AND SALTFLEET HAVEN (west side)
WARREN ROW
Michael's Farmhouse

II
House with pigeoncote and stable block. Late C18, C20. Colourwashed brick with plaster dressings. Pantile roofs, some with hipped coped gables and central ridge stack. Two storey, three bay house with central doorway in C20 partially glazed gabled porch. Porch flanked by single glazing bar sashes with three glazing bar sashes above, all with voussoired plaster wedge lintels. Low wall attached to left with plank door.

Two storey pigeoncote to left with first floor band, decorated eaves and two casements one above the other, both with segmental heads. Single storey stable block attached to rear with south wall with segmental shuttered opening with two rectangular openings for milk churn below. Round headed archway to left. Range running at right angles to south with doorway with double stable doors and segmental head. South end with large double plank doors and wooden lintel.