War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Church of England Parish: St Lawrence Whitchurch Lane

Edgware

18-JUN-02 Edgware
War Memorial

II

Edgware War Memorial. 1920. Mason unknown. Celtic cross of hammer-dressed grey Cornish granite on three-stage base, set within nine granite dwarf posts. Lists of Edgware's First World War casualties arranged by year on north and south faces of base. Foot of cross on north and south sides inscribed 'FOR REMEMBRANCE'; 'Let us here highly resolve that these heroic dead shall not have died in vain' on base, north and south sides. Base on east side inscribed 'Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for a friend'. Base on west side inscribed 'He that loseth his life for my sake shall find it'.
HISTORY: the cross was unveiled on 27 March 1920. It lists the names of the 55 men of Edgware who died in the Great War of 1914-19.