Railings North of Former Orthopaedic Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Church of England Parish: Hartshill

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Etruria

21-JUN-02 Railings north of former orthopaedic hospital
II

Boundary wall and railings. 1931; by Gordon Mitchell Forsyth; panels modelled by William Ruscoe. Brick wall with stone coping and iron railings with bronze or alloy panels. The eleven bays of railings are set between brick piers with fluted stone caps and stand on a brick dwarf wall with stone coping. The railings are designed in a fretwork pattern and at the centre of each bay there is a bronze or alloy relief panel modelled by William Ruscoe depicting girls skipping, playing with hoops and swimming with dolphins, a panel with youths running and another heraldic panel with a monogram. The railings were a memorial to Viscountess Ednam, president of the orthopaedic hospital, who had been killed in an air crash.
These railings, situated in front of the former orthopaedic hospital [demolished], are of considerable artistic merit and an unusual memorial.