Gardener's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranbrook, London

Ilford

VALENTINES PARK
Valentines Park
Gardener's Cottage

II

Gardener's Cottage, Valentines Park. Mid C19. Yellow stock brick with red brick gauged window arches; hipped slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, three window front with 6/6-pane sash windows. Modern addition to left with new front door. Plain return to left.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: Valentines was laid out as a formal garden of some note in the early 18th century: Robert Surman, banker and South Sea Company speculator, carried out many improvements in 1724-1754, including the creation of a walled garden. The estate was acquired by Ilford Borough Council in 1899 and opened as a public park. It adjoins the already listed 18th century garden walls and is close to the listed dovecote. Probably reconstructed in the mid-19th century, the cottage enjoys strong group value with this notable group of garden buildings.