Dorma House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoby, Leicestershire

(east side)
Hoby
Dorma House (No 20) (formerly listed as Hoby House)

[Formerly listed as Dorma House (formerly listed as Hoby House)]

II

Former farmhouse Late C18, altered C20. Red brick in Flemish bond, Swithland slate roof, brick ridge, end and lateral stacks. L plan. Three-storey, four-window range-panel door to right of centre with overlight and flat-arched head. Tripartite sash windows to ground floor, 16-pane sash to first floor above door, flanked by tripartite sashes, and eight-pane sashes to second floor, all with flat-arched head. Wing projects to left and has tripartite sash to ground floor, 16-pane sash to first and eight-pane sash to second floor all with similar heads. Wing has hipped roof. Plinth, storey bands to main range at first and second floor levels, dentilled brick eaves and brick-coped gable to right.

Single-storey, lean-to range to rear, probably original.

Interior not inspected.