Stables, Coach Houses Including Coachman's Cottage and Lodge North of Knypersley Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Biddulph, Staffordshire

1915-0/7/10014 Stables, houses including
Coachman's Cottage and
lodge north of Knypeersley
Hall

GV II

Range of stables, coach houses and attached lodge. Circa mid C19. Flemish bond red brick wid1 stone dressings and ashlar. Plain tile roofs wid1 saddle-back stone coping to gable ends and pyramidal hipped roof to dovecote. Ashlar axial stacks, lodge has three diagonally-set shafts. PLAN: Long range of stables with coach house wing now part of Coachman's Cottage at right angles on left [west], dovecote pavilion at centre in ltalianate style and attached lodge at right [south east] end in Tudor/Gothic style. EXTERIOR: Single-storey 9-window stable range with 2-storey ashlar dovecote pavilion to left of centre. The stables have stone cross-mullion-transom windows with iron casements with glazing bars, round-headed doorway on right and oilier straight-headed stone doorframes; the moulded eaves cornice continues across the ashlar dovecote pavilion to left of centre which has a heavy moulded stone modillion cornice, carriage doorway and moulded 2-light window above, the mullion removed. Coach house wing including Coachman's Cottage projecting at right angles on left has three large 4-centred arches, the right a carriageway, the centre a coach house with studded double door and strap hinges and the left has window inset; small gable above with 2-light stone window; range to left is rendered. Ashlar lodge at right [south east] end is of 1 storey and attic, T -shaped on plan and with stone finials to the coped gables with kneelers; 4-centred arch doorway with hoodmould and blank shield above, mullion-transom stone windows with hoodmoulds and small attic lancets in the gables with 4-centred arches. INTERIOR: The roof purlins of the stables are supported on segmentally curved iron trusses. The coach house under the dovecote has a coved plaster ceiling.

NB These buildings were added to the 1Sth list by the 5th Amendment on 22 August 1994.