Peggs Farmhouse and attached outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Lockington-Hemington, Leicestershire

Hemington
MAIN STREET
No. 1 (Peggs Farmhouse and attached outbuildings)

House. Late C16 rear wing with front wing added c1869 to form T-plan.

REAR WING: has timber framing with diagonal bracing and later brick infill on north side. South side rebuilt in brick C19. Thatched roof, small rebuilt brick chimney to left of centre, brick gable copings. One and a half storeys; two original bays with brick half bays to far end. Irregular two- and three- light horizontal sashes, all renewed C20, those to upper storey in thatch eyebrows. Off-centre C20 stable-type door. Attached to far end are outbuildings, mostly of brick but with some late C17 timber framing in near bay, all with corrugated asbestos roofs.

FRONT WING: is of red brick with plain tile roof and brick chimney to right. Two storeys; three bays. Four-pane sashes with white painted stone sills and lintels. Central four-panelled door with rectangular fanlight. Doorcase is probably C20, with cornice and short diapered frieze that does not completely span width between the two Ionic columns. Later C19 canted bay to left side.

INTERIOR: rear wing has good stop-chamfered spine beam and joists in left bay, altered floor joists in right bay, and altered central chimney with remains of stone oven projecting to rear. Trusses have tie beams but to give hammer-beam effect. Front wing, has central staircase with ornamental shaped and pierced splat balusters.