A Grade II Listed Building in Blackfordby, Leicestershire

Entry Name: St Margaret's Church of England Primary School and Schoolhouse attached to St Margaret's Church of England Primary School

Location: Blackfordby, North West Leicestershire, DE11

County: Leicestershire

District: North West Leicestershire

Built-Up Area: Blackfordby

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Blackfordby St Margaret of Antioch

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Swadlincote

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on the 14 October 2022 to update the architect in the description, add source and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 3218
4/218

SK 3219
4/218

Blackfordby
MAIN STREET (West Side)

II

Built 1889. Red brick with blue brick dressings, buttresses between windows. Slate roof with panelled chimney, crested ridge, coped gable ends and centre, white painted, flèche. Side bays advanced, the north western, which forms the schoolhouse, advanced further forward. Two storeys, two windows with roundel above in gable end. Rest, one storey.

Southeastern advanced section has three windows with shield in gable end. Centre has five windows with centre gable. Generally segmental arches but southeastern windows have slightly pointed arches. The school forms a landmark on the crest of a hill beside the church in the village centre.

A newspaper account from the opening of the school in 1889 reports that the architect was Nicholas Joyce of Stafford, and the contractor Thomas Orton of Ashby.