26, Tong End

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitworth, Lancashire

SD 81 NE

WHITWORTH
TONG END

(Formerly listed as No. 26, TONG LANE)

II
House, dated 1748 on stone in garden wall, altered. Coursed thin sandstone rubble, stone slate roof with two ridge chimneys.

L-shaped: double-depth three-bay house with separately-roofed one bay wing in front of first bay. All two storeys (wing lower), built with back to road. Present entrance by doorway in left gable wall. Front to garden has plain doorway to second bay, triple window to left, similar double window to right, both with glazing bars making four panes; first floor has two windows to second bay, one to third bay. Built into garden wall below steps to door is datestone inscribed ES S 1748.

Interior: chamfered beams, fielded panel doors and two matching window seats, apparently original; front service wing has first floor kitchen with large rectangular stone fireplace.