Southfield Fold Farmhouse and Cottage Adjoining

A Grade II Listed Building in Nelson, Lancashire

SD 83 NE

NELSON
SOUTHFIELD LANE
Southfield Fold Farmhouse and cottage adjoining

II
Farmhouse.Early and late C17. Rubble stone slate roof. L-shaped main range and cross wing. Stone coping with kneelers originally supporting balls and finials on gable to left. Two storeys. Stacks probably original. Ground floor gable front containing 6-light stone mullion window with dripstone and recent porch (1983) to right. The first floor has a 5-light window with dripstone, of which the central three lift into an ogee head. The ground floor of the main front has a plain doorway, a 3-light window with dripstone centre mullions removed, a single-light window all mullions lost and a single-light Tudor head window with mullion removed (presumably a former doorway). Above in a 5-light and 3-light window both with centre mullions missing and between is a later single-light window. Interior has cellar with vaulted roof. One of the bedrooms has plaster cast in wall bearing pious inscription. (54/p156/RCHM).