Cemetery Chapel, Walton Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Nelson, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Great Marsden St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Nelson

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 August 2021 to correct date of construction and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 83 NE
11/185

NELSON
WALTON LANE

II
Cemetery chapel. 1895. Stone. Slate roof. One storey. Symmetrical. Twin chapels linked by archway with two-centred head. Multiple moulding and voussoirs. Gabled above. Square tower with trefoil headed window. Octagonal spire. Flanking chapels have gabled porch, two centred arch-headed window with geometrical tracery.Outer flat roofed section, castellated. Doorway in right hand chapel, chamfered reveals. Twin gable behind is higher with decorated chimney stack on outer return. Outer flat roofed section with moulded balustrade. Buttresses with crocketed pinnacles to higher gable and balustrade, central arch and tower. Crocketed decoration to spire. Finials on all peaks.