Lion Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ 3490 NW MOORFIELDS

Public house. Mid C19 with ground floor front remodelled and interior refitted c1905.
MATERIALS: timber and glass pub front. Stucco to upper storeys. Slate roof.
PLAN: Public bar in angle of street corner and surrounded by L-shaped corridor which leads into news room and drinking lobby.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3-bays to each street front. Ground floor has panelled wood pilasters supporting paired consoles with cornice above. Windows have etched glass panels. First and second floors have rusticated quoins, second floor sill course and bracketed frieze, cornice and plain parapet. Windows with raised architraves with ears, segmental head over first floor windows. Second floor sash windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: Public bar with panelled bar counter with consoles. Glazed bar back with etched glass, shelves and pedimented opening for access. Right-hand end of counter carries superstructure with pot-shelf. Tiled dado with art nouveau detailing repeated on bar side of corridor. Above timber and etched glass screen with sashes. Mosaic floor to corridor. Leading off the corridor is a news room (so-designated in its window glass) and drinking lobby with glazed dome over. Between news room and lobby is match boarded projection containing dumb waiter. Contemporary fireplaces in news room and lobby.
Important example of lavishly refurbished turn-of-the-century public house which retains its plan and fittings almost entirely intact.