2 and 3, the Chantry

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromham, Wiltshire

BROMHAM,
THE CHANTRY
Nos. 2 and 3

(Formerly listed as Bromham Working Men's Club)

GV II

House and shop with accommodation over, formerly in use in part as a working men's club. C15 altered, timber-frame partly clad in roughcast, part refronted in red brick, c1900. Stone slate and Bridgwater tile roofs to No 2, concrete tile roof to No 3. Two storeys. Left end of front range, part of No 2, has stone slates, north side wall stack and jettied, close-studded timber-framed east end wall on rubble stone plinth. One ground floor carved post and curved bracket, carved bressumer, curved angle braces and 4 tiers of timber weatherings. First floor casement pairs, ground floor paired sashes. C20 porch in angle to rear wing which has east front refaced c1900 in red brick with projecting ground floor. Original rubble stone south end wall with outside stack. No 3 has roughcast north front with 2 ridge stacks. Left side 2-storey ashlar C19 canted bay, then 6-panel door with overlight, then 2 casement pairs to first floor over early C19 twenty-pane bowed shop window and casement pair. To right, a door and casement pair, this section possibly added later, from change in wall-plate. Rear of L-plan mostly infilled with late C19 and C20 extensions.
Interior: probable former hall-house, heavy wall-framing visible upstairs in No 3 and heavy chamfered beams upstairs in No 2. Roof not inspected.