Trinity School, Preparatory Department

A Grade II Listed Building in Teignmouth, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Bishopsteignton

TEIGNMOUTH
SX9374 NEW ROAD
GV II
House, now part of school. c1840s. Painted stucco, slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and rendered stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan with lower service wing to right (north). EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Moulded architraves to 6/6-pane sash windows. Central rusticated porch with balustraded parapet, semicircular arched doorway and one-light windows to returns. Similar 3-window fenestration to right; right-hand (north) double-gabled return has 3 similar windows adjacent to panelled central door with overlight. Similar rear elevation, with glazing bar sashes set in moulded architraves including 4/4-pane margin-pane sashes and truncated stack to rear of left-hand main block.
Left return has to main block 1:1:1: fenestration with projecting outer blocks having segmental pediments to
bracketed and enriched floating cornices set above tripartite windows to 1st floor and canted ground-floor rusticated bays with balustraded parapets and dentilled cornices; 2 tall slender cast-iron columns with fretted tops and similar brackets support a glazed canopy over a 4/4-pane horned sash to centre.
INTERIOR: not inspected but noted as having retained original features including panelled shutters and cornices.