The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Avebury, Wiltshire

County: Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Winterbourne Monkton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 October 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SU 16 NW
11/79

AVEBURY
HIGH STREET (north side)
The Lodge

II
House. Early-mid C19. Rendered and colourwashed with raised stone quoins. Slate roof. Two storeys, attic and basement, three bays. Central stair hall plan. Half glazed door within Tuscan stone portico and slightly gabled attic. Flanking canted stone bay windows with four-pane sashes. Sixteen-paned sashes to first floor, but central window round headed with intersecting glazing bars. Upper windows have keystones. Wide moulded eaves. Two nine-pane dormers. Gable stacks.