Stabling and Other Outbuildings, Attached to East Side of Ven House

A Grade I Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

ST61NE MILBORNE PORT CP LONDON ROAD (South side)

5/152 Stabling and other outbuildings,
attached to East side of Ven House

GV I

Stables, etc. 1835-36, by Decimus Burton. Ham stone ashlar facing house, red brick with ashlar dressings elsewhere;
hipped Welsh slate roof, largely behind parapet, crowned in centre of East section by classical style timber clock
turret with weathervane. 'L'-plan, single storey: 13 bays along South wall, 5 bays East return. South face of South
wing begins as 7 bays of high garden wall extending from South East corner of Ven House (QV), with cornice and stone
piers and urn finials to parapet over, then elliptical archway with simple surround, impost blocks and console bracket
keystone, plain pilasters each side, crowned with stone carved eagles; then 3 bays of 8-pane sash windows in keystoned
architraved surrounds, centre adapted for french doors, parapet as before. East wall of East wing plain; West elevation
has projecting centre 2 bays with large semi-circular arches with doors and overfill: South East corner room adapted as
billiard room, and unit to West of archway against South wall now garage. Part of the complex setting to a Country
house. (Country Life, 24 June, 1911).