Former Orangery, About 30 Metres South West of Cricket House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cricket St. Thomas, Somerset

CRICKET ST THOMAS CP

CRICKET PARK
4/15 Former orangery, about 30 metres
south-west of Cricket House

GV II

Former orangery, now a parrot house, Early C19. flat stone ashlar; glass and timber hipped roof. Single-storey, 9 bays.
Plinth: Doric pilasters marking each bay, with cornice and plain parapet: large 12-pane casements and sash windows
alternating, formerly with a matching doorway to centre bay, which has a raised parapet matching those of Cricket House
(qv). This building may have been the work of Sir John Soane, but like the house appears to have been altered; entrance
is now through a low wing added on the north side: the building has considerable group value with the house. (Pevsner
N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).