9, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Location: North Cadbury, South Somerset, Somerset, BA22

Built-Up Area: North Cadbury

Sparkford

NORTH CADBURY CP HIGH STREET (East side)
GV II
Detached cottage. Dated 1733. Local lias stone rubble, coursed; double Roman clay tile roof with plain gables; brick
end chimney stacks. Single- storey with attics; 4 bays, of which the east two are of a later build. Cottage set at
right angles to road; south elevation has horizontal-bar casement windows of several dates, all 2-light except lower
bay 3, which is 3-light; between bays 2 and 3 a plain boarded door with rectangular glazed panel; timber lintols over
all openings; above bays 1 and floor and central doorway flat-roofed dormer windows to match: datestone "IP 1733" set
under a hood mould over bay 2 window. Interior partly seen; chamfered crossbeams, possible gable stairs, but some C19
reshaping.