Ammerham Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Winsham

WINSHAM CP AMMERHAM LANE (East side)
AMMERHAM
4/82 Ammerham Farmhouse
- II

Detached farmhouse Early C19. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between high stepped coped
gables suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Casement windows with transomes, 3-
light to outer bays, and to upper centre bay, set lower than the other windows, a 3-light casement without transome;
all windows have voussoired flat arches and louvred shutters: to ground floor bay 2 a Regency pattern 6-panel door in
recess with panelled joints and timber architrave, protected by a timber trellis porch of early pattern with bell-curve
metal-clad pitched roof having a wood finial. South gable rendered; north gable has an unexplained rough recess at
ground floor level, suggesting that part of an earlier fabric has been incorporated. Interior not inspected.