Former Stable Block About 5 Metres South West of Haselbury House Wing

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

West Chinnock

ST4710 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP SWAN HILL (South side, off)

10/41 Fomer stable block about 5 metres
south west of Haselbury House Wing

GV II
Former stables, now coverted to garages with house. Probably C18. Ham stone rubble; plain clay tiles over stone slate
base courses between stepped coped gables, with windvane on north gable. Two storeys, 3-bay east elevation. Casement
windows of several patterns under timber lintols: upper bays 1 and 3 have pairs of boarded loft doors, and lower bay 2
has a pair of wide timber garage doors with an elliptical-arched fanlight over, with stable doors to either side. C20
casement windows in north gable; lean-to in centre of west flank, probably contemporary with original building; C20
rooflights in west slope of main roof. Interior not seen. Building has important group value with Haselbury House and
Haselbury Wing (qv).