Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wem, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Wem St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Wem

HIGH STREET (south side)

II*
Circa C14 base of west tower with perpendicular upper stages. Nave built in 1809-13 and chancel of 1886. Ashlar built. Large west tower with diagonal buttresses with set offs, two-light perpendicular bell openings, battlements and crocketed pinnacles. West window blocked and smaller window inserted.

Unusual circa early C14 west doorway with four arches of continuous mouldings with dog-leg bends at the base. Statues in niches on west and east walls of the tower. Wide nave of 1809-13 with slate hipped roof and gothic corbelled eaves. Four nave and south Decorated style windows of 1840. Chancel of 1886 with canted angles and early English east window under a gable. Vestry in angle of tower and nave with gothic ogee arched doorway and cast-iron windows.

INTERIOR: nave is galleried on three sides on iron columns. Vaulted chancel. Wrought-iron and brass pulpit and communion rail dated 1887.

The churchyard contains, south of church, many C18 and early C19 headstones and early/mid C19 tomb chests.