Bicton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicton, Shropshire

SJ 41 SW

BICTON CP
BICTON
Bicton House

II
House. Late C18. Red brick with some painted stone dressings. Probably slate roof. Three storeys. Stone plinth, parapet with moulded stone coping, returned to gable ends treated as open triangular pediments with stone copings. Brick ridge stacks to centre and north.

East front: three bays; glazing bar sashes with painted stone cills and gauged-brick heads; first-floor windows with plate glass sashes and outer second floor windows are blind and painted in imitation. Central first and second floor windows with lugged and shouldered moulded architraves, that to first floor with cill on two fluted brackets. Central six-panelled door (lower two flush, upper raised and fielded) with moulded impost band, cast-iron radial fanlight with husk and other ornament, and Ionic doorcase consisting of fluted three-quarter columns with fluted capitals supporting sections of entablature with triglyph frieze and open triangular pediment with mutules. Two stone steps up to door.

Entrance front flanked by C18 downpipes with moulded semi-circular lead rainwater heads. Right-hand gable end: three bays; glazing-bar sashes. First floor windows and central ground and second floor windows are blind and painted in imitation of sashes. Raised half-H stone panel with moulded cornice in gable above. Left-hand gable end: 1:3:1 bays; glazing bar sashes. Central full-height canted bay with moulded stone coping to parapet. Outer second floor windows are blind and painted in imitation of sashes. Rear of house of two storeys and attic with dormer.

INTERIOR: fine late C18 swept dog-leg oak staircase to left of door, consisting of open string with cut brackets, balusters (two per tread) consisting of clustered reeds with acanthus capitals, swept handrail, and wreathed foot newel; balustrade returning to landing. Plaster cornice to first floor landing with alternating dentils and paterae. Round archway with radial fanlight between entrance hall and rear corridor.