Church Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Worthen with Shelve, Shropshire

SJ 30 NW

WORTHEN CP
ROWLEY
Church Bank

II
Cottage. Early C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed with wattle and daub and painted brick infill, now largely rendered, on uncoursed limestone rubble plinth; corrugated-iron roof. Two-cell plan with integral end stack. One storey and attic.

Framing: two square panels (one with wattle and daub infill visible to back wall), from cill to wall-plate. Two C19 casements, one small with leaded lights, to ground floor, C20 flat-roofed eaves dormer to right; boarded door to far right. Integral brick end stack to right.

INTERIOR: inspection not possible at time of resurvey (November 1985) but said to retain timber frame substantially intact and likely to be of interest. Prominent late C20 two storey addition to left and mid C20 flat-roofed addition to right are not of special architectural interest.