Lamp posts at each corner of War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

Rochdale

ROCHDALE
THE ESPLANADE (North west side)
Lamp posts at each corner of War Memorial.

II
Four lamp posts c.1920. Granite base with cast iron pylon and details. Fluted cast iron pylon base rests on weathered granite plinth. Tapering square-section latticework pylon with central cartouche is surmounted by a cartouche set between diagonal scrolls supporting a moulded pedestal and a large cuboidal box with chamfered corners and crossed torches moulded on the outer face. Each post has two spherical white lampshades which hang off baluster-like drops from two moulded arms attached to either side of the cuboidal box. The box is surmounted by a small festooned pedestal with cornice and classical finial. The four lamp posts are placed at 45 degrees to the War Memorial (q.v.) and are located at each corner.