Pentre-Clawdd Farmhouse and attached cowhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Selattyn and Gobowen, Shropshire

Whittington

SJ 23 SE

SELATTYN AND GOBOWEN CP
PENTRE-CLAWDD

II
Farmhouse and attached cowhouse. Farmhouse. Early C19 incorporating parts of an earlier building. Red brick (early C18 to left on ground floor); slate roof.

Two storeys with toothed eaves cornice. Three window front, segmental-headed glazing bar sashes. Entrance immediately to left of centre window; plain pilastered doorcase with incised lozenge shapes to lintel and flat bracketed hood, six-panel door (upper panels now glazed). Large red brick stack directly in front of ridge between second and third windows from left and external end stack to left with C18 brick to bottom. Salop Fire Insurance Plate (not numbered) above entrance. Straight joint immediately to left of entrance and left part of house slightly recessed with earlier roof line visible to gable end.

Cowhouse. Early C19 incorporating two cruck trusses of a C15 open-hall house. Red brick; slate roof. Two levels. Front has C19 three-light casement to left and C20 casement to right.

Interior: two true cruck trusses, one approximately to centre and second at junction with house; apexes destroyed. First truss is chamfered and has cambered collar; beam spanning width of truss just above head height has billet moulding. Second truss: cruck blade survives to front wall with collar but has been cut through to back. Bay to left of first truss has inserted loft.

Interior of house: large chimney breast to ridge stack has inglenook fireplace with C19 mantel-shelf in hall. Room to right of stack has deep-chamfered spine beam and there are exposed joists in the hall. Panelled doors.

The farm stands within a steep-banked, roughly coursed limestone rubble walled oval-shaped enclosure (not included in this list), ringed by yew trees, suggestive of an early origin for the site. A church or chapel is reputed to have been situated close by (local information).