Former Workhouse at Shifnal Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shifnal St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Shifnal

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 July 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 7407-7507
10/36

SHIFNAL C.P.
Park Court

(Formerly listed as PARK STREET (West side) Former Workhouse at Shifnal Hospital.)

II

Workhouse, Hospital at time of listing. 1817 with 1841 additions at rear. Red brick with ashlar dressings, and hipped slate roof. L-plan. Two storeys. Plinth, first floor cill band, dentil brick eaves cornice, ridge stacks off-centre to right and left, and ridge stack on wing. Ten bays,left hand bay projecting; glazing bar sashes with gauged heads, first floor C19 wooden cross window to right; blind arcaded ground floor with two orders of arches. Right-hand bay blank, second and third bays from right with C19 wooden cross windows, and left-hand bay with three-light C20 casement. Pairs of C19 three-panelled doors with over-lights in fourth and sixth bays from left, and C20 doors with overlight and rendered surround in seventh bay from left. Right-hand wing with two bay left-hand return front; first floor C19 wooden cross windows, ground floor C19 four-paned sash to right, and blocked door with overlight to left. This is an example of a workhouse constructed before the standardised designs built after the 1834 Poor Law.

N. Pevsner, B.O.E., Shropshire, p.245.