New Buildings Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tong, Shropshire

SJ 80 NW

TONG CP
NEWPORT ROAD (east side)
New Buildings Farmhouse.

II
Farmhouse. Late C18. Red brick with stone dressings, and old tile roof, pyramidal over end pavilions. Neo-Palladian style; one room deep with higher projecting square end pavilions. Three storeys.

Plinth, ground floor impost band, plat band between first and second floors, dentil brick eaves cornice, ridge stack off-centre to right, and end stack to left, 1:3:1 bay rhythm; segmental headed windows with C19 wooden casements and C20 tiled cills. Large central blocked round arch with raised architrave, impost blocks and keystone; pavilions with ground floor recessed blind round arches, raised architraves, impost blocks, and keystone. Pair of C20 segmental headed glazed doors. Main entrance to rear. Some C19 and C20 additions to rear.

Interior: first floor suspended from arch braces.

This farmhouse was reputedly built to obstruct the view from Kilsall Hall (see Donington C.P.).