6 and 7, Turl Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Oxford

28-JUN-72 (West side)
6 AND 7

Houses and modern shops. 1 building that comprises Nos. 6 and 7. C19 with minor C20 alterations.
EXTERIOR: To Turl Street, 3-storeyed stuccoed brick front with a band at the 2nd floor, a modillioned cornice and a small moulded parapet. The 1st floor has 2 tall 3-light casement windows in stuccoed and pilastered frames with moulded segmental architraves. The 2nd floor has 6 narrow sash windows with semi-circular heads. North side and the back are of Cl9 brick.
INTERIOR: No.6 has been a shoemakers since 1867. Wooden glazed cabinets fitted in front range. To rear, a single storey early-C20 workshop that incorporates earlier garden wall and has a late-C20 roof. Wooden fireplace with oxblood tiles in shop; stone fireplace with keystone to cellar.
Nos. 6 to 14 (consec) form a group.