History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barclay's Bank and Minster House

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0775 / 53°4'38"N

Longitude: -0.9556 / 0°57'20"W

OS Eastings: 470064

OS Northings: 353868

OS Grid: SK700538

Mapcode National: GBR BK3.56Y

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.9X64

Entry Name: Barclay's Bank and Minster House

Listing Date: 11 August 1961

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1369893

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242457

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Built-Up Area: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

WESTGATE
SK7053
1919-0/11/152 (South East side)
11/08/61 Nos.5 & 7
Barclays' Bank and Minster House

GV II

Formerly known as: Southwell RDC offices & Leicester Building
Society WESTGATE.
Pair of houses, now a bank and offices. Early C19 with mid C19
addition and mid C20 alterations. Brick with stone dressings
and slate roof. Chamfered eaves, single gable and single roof
stacks. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes with
multi-keystoned lintels. 3 storeys; 5 window range. Second
floor has smaller sashes. Ground floor has central window
flanked to left by C20 corniced shopfront with bow window and
glazed door, and to right by a C20 pedimented doorcase with
fanlight. Beyond, to right, a sash. Bank interior has a
recessed dentillated ceiling panel.


Listing NGR: SK7006453868

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.