Barn and Attached Range of Farm Buildings at Manor Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Askham, Nottinghamshire

14-NOV-85 (West side)
BARN AND ATTACHED RANGE OF FARM BUILDI
NGS AT MANOR FARM

GV II*

Barn, 2 ranges of cowsheds and a pigeoncote. c. 1550, C18 and C19. Red brick, some rubble, timber-framing. Pantile roofs.
Barn. Mid-C18 with C19 alterations. Timber-frame with brick cladding. Hipped roof. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Having a large part blocked doorway with doorway with plank door to the right and further right a doorway with stable door. To the rear/south is a C19 aisle with catslide roof, having a doorway with double doors and to the left 2 doorways with plank doors. There are 2 buttresses and to the left, set back, is a lean-to with doorway with plank door.
Interior has 9 posts, wall plates and an original wattle and daub panel dividing the barn. The tie beams are supported on braces - some double arched braces - running from the posts.
Projecting from the front left of the barn is a C19 red brick, hipped, single torey, 8 bay cow shed with altered openings and projecting from the left of this is a further single storey cow shed also with altered openings.
Projecting from the right of the barn is a 2 storey, 6 bay, C18 red brick cow shed with C19 alterations. Dentil eaves and altered openings. Attached to the right is a 2 storey plus attic, single bay, red brick pigeoncote with dentil eaves and set on a rubble plinth. Having a doorway with stable door under segmental arch in the north gable wall and blocked pigeon entrances above. To
the rear are lean-to extensions.
The quadrangle formed by this group of buildings is now covered over.