Stable Yard at Chillingham Incorporating Coach House, Bridge House and West House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chillingham, Northumberland

NU 02 NE

CHILLINGHAM
Stable Yard at Chillingham incorporating Coach House, Bridge House and West House

(Formerly listed as Stable Yard at Chillingham)

II
Stable yard and estate cottages. Early C19. Pink dressed sandstone. Welsh slate roofs. two unequal ranges linked by lower wall to make three sides of a square. Very restrained Tudor style.

Right range two storeys. Centre has five carriage entries with octagonal columns and responds and chamfered Tudor arches. Left and right broad pilaster strips each containing door with window above. Offices left and right with, on ground floor, wooden cross windows with diamond or small square paned casements. Two-light windows above with iron casements. Broad, stepped, eaves cornice. Hipped roof. three stone ridge stacks with cornices. Shorter left range has seven bays. Cross windows with square-paned casements below, two-light windows above. Similar eaves and roof. Plain wall with central gateway between ranges. All doors original. Octagonal horse trough in centre.