Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade I Listed Building in Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire

Wellingborough

WELLINGBOROUGH
KNOX ROAD (South side)
Church of St. Mary the Virgin

II
Church.1908 to 1930 by Sir Ninian Comper. Ironstone ashlar with limestone dressings and lead roof. Aisled navel chancel, north and south chapels, north porch and west tower. All in Perpendicular style.

South elevation of chancel of one-window range projecting has three-light window. Chancel east window is a six-light window with Reticulated tracery and statue niche above. South aisle of eight-window range of three-light windows with two-stage buttresses between and pinnacles above. Similar east window. Small octagonal spire at south-west corner. Lean-to roof with limestone parapet. Three bays to east end of south aisle have two-storey south chapel and parish hall attached; this is of four-window range of three- and five-light first floor windows. East window has intersecting tracery under four-centred arch head. Shallow gabled roof with castellated parapets.

North elevation of chancel of one-window range projection similar to south elevation. Single-storey vestry projection of one-window range between chancel and north aisle has five-light square-headed windows and four-light north aisle window above. North chapel of three- and four-light windows with three-stage gabled buttresses between. Similar elevation of one-window range to south return wall. Shallow gabled roof with castellated parapet. Two-storey porch to right of north chapel has Perpendicular style openings with first floor statue niche having ogee head and flanking square head windows. Quadripartite ceiling vault. Three-stage clasping buttresses in corners and shallow gable roof with plain parapet. Octagonal turret of four stages attached to right of porch has bellchamber openings to each face of upper stage and a castellated parapet.

North aisle of four-window range of three-light windows with three-stage gabled buttresses between. Similar two-light west window with entrance below. Lean-to roof with castellated parapet and square pinnacles at corners. Nave clerestory of nine-window range of four-light windows with short square pinnacles between. Shallow gable roof with plain parapet.

West tower of three stages with large four-stage clasping buttresses at corners. West entrance has pair of panelled doors under painted arch enclosing statue niche and flanking windows above. Large three-light west window in second stage and two-light bell-chamber openings to each face of third stage. Castellated parapet has panel decoration and square truncated pinnacles at corners.

Interior: Eight-bay arcade of four-centred chamfered arches on tall octagonal piers with concave hollows. Two bays to east form part of the chancel and six bays to west, the nave. Similar three-bay arcade to north chapel and smaller, partially enclosed, three-bay arcade to south chapel. Triple chamfered tower arch. Fine pendant vaulted wood and plaster nave and chancel roof, those sections to the east and west ends and above the chancel screen are painted in blue and gold. Panelled north aisle roof is painted at the east end. Similar sloping south aisle roof has pointed section adjacent to chancel screen. North chapel roof is panelled, and has bosses and angels all painted.

Wrought iron and wood screens enclose the chancel arcade and the front of the chancel . The chancel screen is a triple outer arcade with corresponding pairs of inner arches in an early Renaissance style with Gothic decoration. Crucifix above is flanked by figures of St. Mary, St. John and angels with God the Father above. The screen has many painted and relief figures and is richly decorated in blue and gold. Gold fronted alter has baldacchino supported on four Corinthian columns with figures above, all decorated with gold.

Perpendicular style north chapel screen and organ case above north porch are all painted in blue and gold. Linking gallery between rood loft and organ loft is similar. Stained glass to chancel east window, north chapel east window and porch window. Several other windows have stained glass insets. Octagonal font with canopy is supported on eight small Doric columns painted blue and gold with with octagonal wooden enclosure around base. Panelled oak pulpit, pews and some wall panelling.

Sir Ninian Comper was responsible for all the internal fittings and the financing of the work was largely due to the Misses Sharman of Wellingborough.

(Buildings of England: Northamptonshire, p.435).