Rosemary Cottage, Hillcrest Cottage and Kent Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplehurst, Kent

Staplehurst

TQ 74 SE

STAPLEHURST
HIGH STREET (west side)

(formerly listed as Rosemary, Hill Crest, Craybrook Studios, and Kent Cottage, previously separately listed as Two Cottages adjoining to the north of South Stores, and as Hilltop)

II
House row with shop. Late C16 or early C17, with probably later single-bay addition (Rosemary Cottage) to left, and with C19 alterations. Timber framed. Two cottages to left of stack rendered with painted brick towards base. Ground floor under and to right of stack rendered, first floor tile-hung under stack, and close-studded to wing gable. Plain tile roof.

Main range, with crosswing to right. Left end two storeys and attic, central section one and a half storeys, with same eaves level but on plinth graduating with slope to left. Wing two storeys and attic with higher, jettied, midrail and much higher eaves and ridge. Main range gabled to left, wing gabled to front. Multiple red and grey brick stack partly within front slope of roof, to junction of main range and wing. Small hipped dormer with two-light casement to left, eaves dormer with twelve-pane sash towards centre and two-light casement to gable of wing. Irregular fenestration of two windows; one four-light casement to Rosemary Cottage, and C19 canted three-light oriel window to first floor of wing. Boarded door to Rosemary Cottage up two steps under pentice towards left end. Boarded stable door to left of centre and boarded door to right of centre, both up two steps. Half-glazed door up one step to Kent Cottage to right end of wing. Short rear wing to left.

Interior: only partly inspected. Exposed framing and brick inglenook fireplace with chamfered bressumer, to ground floor of wing.