Hillcrest

A Grade II Listed Building in Norwich, Norfolk

Norwich

TG2107N NORWICH MOUNT PLEASANT
(South-West Side)

Hillcrest

GV II

House. 1919-22. By AF Scott and Sons of Norwich for WHH Clarke. Red brick in two shades; hipped slate roof, 2 brick ridge chimneys with moulded caps. Georgian style. 2 storeys and attic; 5 first-floor windows, symmetrical. Rusticated quoins at ends and on slightly projecting centre bay. 2 steps up to projecting porch with windows in side end walls. 6-panelled door and overlight with glazing bars have a moulded brick architrave flanked by pairs of corner pilasters supporting an entablature and blocking course. Principal windows have 16-pane sashes, all in flush-fronted wooden frames under flat gauged brick arches with keystones. Moulded brick string course. Modillion cornice with egg and dart decoration also extends around central pediment which has an oculus with gazing bars. 2 decorated lead rainwater down-pipes. Garden front has four 16-pane sashes at first floor with two canted bays below. Three 2-light dormers, the central with curved pediment.
INTERIOR: The elaborate entrance hall has raised and fielded panelling, Ionic columned screen and early Georgian style staircase with turned balusters and carved trend ends. The fireplace has moulded and carved stone and wood surround with festoons of carving above. The generally high quality interior includes fine doors and fireplace surrounds as well as dado panelling, moulded cornice and coved ceiling in the drawing room, and panelling and richly moulded cornice in the dining room. The mention of a large amount due to Waring and Gillow in the original architects account suggests that this distinguished firm may have been responsible for the woodwork in the house.