Church of St. Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Itteringham, Norfolk

Itteringham

TG 13 SW

ITTERINGHAM
Church of St. Mary

II*

Parish church, medieval, restored 1859. Flint (Quaternary and Quarry Flint), chert and Lincolnshire Limestone elements with slate roof of 1824. Tower, nave, chancel, south porch and ruined north chapel.

Exterior: unbuttressed west tower of three stages in coursed flint with stone dressings; plain parapet; south side gargoyle; projecting stair turret to north side. Two-centred west window arch with central wooden mullion; wide bell openings with multi-cusped heads. Tablet on south wall to William Load, 1734, and wife Grace, 1739.

Nave: rendered coursed flint with some iron conglomerate; eaves rebuilt in brick. Two C19 south windows of two and three lights.

South porch: rendered flint with stone dressings partly rebuilt in brick; plain chamfered arch; single trefoil headed lights to each side; continuous moulded doorway. Ledged and battened door with lozenge shaped iron plate with ring, lattice bracing to rear dated 174- and wooden lock dated 1748.

East and south walls to chancel of coursed flint and iron conglomerate with conglomerate quoins; eaves to south rebuilt in brick; central stepped buttress to south; single trefoil headed light to right, two-light window tinder square head to left. Some bricks in east gable; top of east gable rebuilt in knapped flint; original opening blocked by knapped flint; smaller inserted C19 window of three lights with panel tracery. North chancel wall rebuilt in brick over flint base; one two-light window under square head.

North chapel of St. Mary in ruins; flint north wall and gable with opening having internal brick dressings; foundations to west and east walls; original arch to nave blocked with inserted C19 window of 'Y' tracery.

Interior: C19 king post roof; tower arch with chamfered jambs; pointed segmental chancel arch with polygonal shafts; doorway to former roof loft, north; wide piscina with cinque foil head and round shafts. C17 panelling in Sanctuary. Plain octagonal font on octagonal stem with C17 cover. Pulpit, probably C18, with figurehead of winged female. William IV achievement over and 1839 Tithe Commutation map to left of north door. Brass memorial inscriptions in marble slabs on chancel floor: William Lumnor, 1481, (the builder of Mannington Hall qv 7/49) with indent for heart and scrolls; Margaret, dau. of Thos Monseus, 1504, wife of Wm. Lumnor.