The Old Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Turvey, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Turvey

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Turvey

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 9452-9552
29/627

TURVEY
HIGH STREET (N. Side)
The Old Coach House

(Formerly listed as Barn immediately S. of Three Cranes Public House)

II

Mid C19 barn in ferme ornée style. South elevation of coursed limestone rubble. Five bays divided by buttresses. The second and fourth bays project slightly and are gabled. These bays each have a blind Gothic arched winoow with a polychrome head. North elevation of red brick with three semi-circular arched openings to left hand side. Central gable with, beneath it, attic and ground floor doors. Two stable doors on right hand side. Old clay tile roof.