Turvey Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Turvey, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Turvey

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Cold Brayfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 95 SW
7/632

TURVEY
NEWTON LANE
Turvey Cottage

(Formerly listed as NEWTON ROAD Turvey Cottage)

II

House dated 1831. Coursed limestone rubble now mainly cement rendered. Fishscale tile roof. One storey and attics. Irregular plan. East entrance elevation has left-hand and central projecting gabled wings with bargeboards and drop finials. The left-hand wing has a three-light attic casement with drip mould. Ground floor small bay. Central gable has similar attic window and larger ground floor bay. Between these two wings is a recessed gable with stone coping and moulded finial. Attic and ground floor two-light casement with drip moulding. To the right of this is a small gable with first floor bay over entrance porch. The latter has a parapet and cornice with two single light and a three-light windows with glazing bars to North elevation. Four-centred archway in architrave surround. To the right of the porch is a gabled dormer above a conservatory which wraps around the end of the building in a semi-circle to finish under a corresponding dormer on the West elevation. To the right of the conservatory to the West elevation is a projecting gable with another at the South end of the elevation. The latter has carved bargeboards and a drop finial and moulded stone finial. Both gables have attic sash windows with drip mould. The left-hand wing has ground floor canted bay, the right-hand one French doors. Between these are two gabled dormers with a third dormer above these into the roof space. Ground floor flat-roofed porch. To the far right is a further gabled wing with a sash winoow to each floor.