History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cobbolds on the Quay Public House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0528 / 52°3'10"N

Longitude: 1.1609 / 1°9'39"E

OS Eastings: 616816

OS Northings: 244096

OS Grid: TM168440

Mapcode National: GBR VP7.6B8

Mapcode Global: VHLBT.2NKP

Entry Name: Cobbolds on the Quay Public House

Listing Date: 19 December 1951

Last Amended: 19 December 2002

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1374793

English Heritage Legacy ID: 275460

Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4

County: Suffolk

District: Ipswich

Town: Ipswich

Electoral Ward/Division: Alexandra

Built-Up Area: Ipswich

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Ipswich St Clement with St Luke

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Ipswich

Listing Text


642/4/62A WHERRY QUAY
19-DEC-51 COBBOLDS ON THE QUAY PUBLIC HOUSE

(Formerly listed as:
FORE STREET
OUTBUILDINGS AT THE REAR OF NUMBERS 80
AND 80A)
(Formerly listed as:
WHERRY QUAY
7)

GV II*

Also Known As: 7, WHERRY QUAY

Public house, formerly kiln part of maltings. Late C18/early C19 with earlier origins and later alterations. Red brick with pantile roof. 2 storeys. Front to Wherry Quay has pair of glazed doors on both floors to left and 2 casements over low access door to right. Large kiln vent on roof. Left side has weatherboarded gable ends and is mainly blank. Right side adjoins the warehouse complex at 80 and 80A Fore Street (q.v.), in relation to which it is known as the 'kiln block'.
INTERIOR. Conversion has been made for present use but circular kiln dates from late C18 or early C19 when the complex was used as a maltings. Kiln has a furnace with two fire holes and a baffle constructed of metal framing with perforated tiles. The kiln floor is of perforated tiles while the kiln hood is of lath and plaster on a light metal frame suspended from the roof of the ceiling. There is evidence that the kiln was inserted into an existing building and this reinforces the suggestion that the conversion of the complex to a maltings caused much piecemeal rebuilding and some demolition.
This public house was formerly part of the warehouse complex at Nos. 80 and 80A Fore Street (q.v.) and forms part of that exceptional group of buildings.


Listing NGR: TM1679644109

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.