Former Glasgow Herald Office

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Holborn

FLEET STREET, EC4
No.56 and 57 (Former Glasgow Herald Office)

(Formerly listed as No.56 and 57 (Glasgow Herald Office))

II
Former offices of Glasgow Herald. 1927. Percy Tubbs. C. W. Dyson Smith helped with the design of stone and bronze work. Stone and polished granite; gilded bronze. Roof parapetted.

Six storeys. Three-window range. Narrow front shows the influence of the 1925 Exposition des Arts Decoratifs in Paris, mingling Greek Revival and Moderne styles. Ground floor of polished granite with gilded bronze frieze of frozen fountain motif. First to third floors treated as inset segmental bay of metal with coved jambs. Fretted hood moulding above with lion masks. The bay has three windows, each divided from the other by full-height risers; each window with stylized egg and dart moulding to lintel; spandrels are fluted. Bay terminates in cornice. Walls flanking inset are smooth, a significant detail since much of the building's architectural interest derives from the contrast between blank wall and judiciously placed detail. Three, unmoulded flat-arched with fourth floor, each flanked by a fasces which are suspended, as it were, from entablature implied by recessed panels; shallow mutules to blocks and egg and dart cornice, the latter punctuated by six bosses. Two-storey roof projection, the top of which with louvres, its three slotted openings defined by Egyptian-styled pediment; the sides and corners treated as banded rustication and slightly battered, giving it an almost Mayan air.