1, 3 and 5, Stone House Court EC3

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

Spitalfields

STONE HOUSE COURT, EC3
Nos. 1,3 and 5

II

Shopping arcade, set at the rear of Nos. 65 and 66 Houndsditch, 1928-31 by Sir Albert Richardson. The style is an elegant rendition of the Regency. The finest of the stone-faced group is no.1, which is four storeys and one-window range. The ground floor taken up by shopfront which projects to a segmental bay and is topped by a concave metal roof The shopfront composed entirely of glazing bars which, in the transom area, intersect to form Gothick tracery. This motif is applied to the three storey blocks set back from no.1 which line a yard to the rear of Houndsditch. These have tripartite windows on the first floor, three-window range, to a chamfered corner range with double-door entrance. Stone cladding, which is smooth on these lower blocks, ends on the east return of no.5 to give way to vitrified brick; the Gothick shopfronts continue along the same pattern. Moulded storey band between first and second floor, and moulded cornice to parapet above. All openings are flat arched. The upper-floor windows of no.1 have flush frames in sash pattern. The ashlar is treated as individual blocks with recessed joints, a most mannered feature. The cornice to roof parapet has an unusual frieze of circles.