Sir John Moore House, Former Bodmin Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

Bodmin

BODMIN
ST NICHOLAS STREET (South West side)

Sir John Moore House, former Bodmin depot

GV II

Officers quarters and mess, now offices. 1881, designed at the War Office, by Major H C Seddon RE; converted c:1980. Squared rubble with dressings, stone ridge stacks and slate roof. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 10-window range. Near symmetrical front with wide, coped end gables on kneelers, set forward, cill and lintel bands and eaves cornice; central and right-hand entrances have hood moulds to round-arched doorways and double C20 door, the right-and doorway in ;1 gabled porch. Single-storey block beyond the right-hand entrance. 2- and 3-light windows, with square column mullions on the ground floor, 2 gabled half dormer, with late C20 uPVC casements. Rear has wide outer gables and a central square bay with pyramidal roof. INTERIOR: has a central stair hall with dogleg stair with decorative cast-iron baluster, and marble fireplaces.
HISTORY: an example of a standard design for the Localisation depots, containing accommodation for officers and servants, and mess rooms and kitchens. The Cardwell reforms redistributed barracks around the country to encourage local connections and assist recruitment. The only example of this design, forming part of one of the two most complete surviving depots, with Reading (gv), unusual in being built of stone, and attached to the former Militia armoury (qv).