The Drum Major, Former Bodmin Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

GV ST NICHOLAS STREET
(South West side)

The Drum Major,
former Bodmin depot

II

Hospital on barracks; now public house. 1881, designed at the War Office by Major HC Seddon RE. Squared rubble with dressings, stone ridge and lateral side stacks with cornice, and slate roof PLAN: double-depth administration and surgery range, with a single pavilion plan ward wing to S end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement; 3:3-window range. Administration block has a symmetrical front with twin coped gables on moulded kneelers, ashlar cill and lintel bands and eaves cornice, and plain surrounds; central gabled porch with round-arched doorway and 4/4-pane sashes to the sides, 2-light square mullions and transoms with 4/4-pane sashes, and central first-floor tripartite window. Similar ward block has tall windows with transoms, the end gable has a central tripartite window, with rear corner sanitary annexe with parapet and narrow transom windows.
INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: an example of a standard hospital design for the Localisation depots; a comparable example exists at Brock barracks, Reading (gv). The corner annexe was a characteristic feature of the pavilion plan hospitals. The Cardwell reforms redistributed barracks around the country to encourage local connections and assist recruitment. It forms part of one of the two most complete surviving depots, with Reading (gv), unusual in being built of stone, and attached to the former Militia armoury (qv).