Former Married Quarters, Brock Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Norcot, Reading

SU 67 SE READING OXFORD ROAD
(south side)
Former married quarters,
Brock barracks

GV II

Married quarters. 1877, designed at the War Office by Major HC Seddon RE, supervising engineer Major Flint RE. Red brick with yellow brick sill and lintel bands, moulded brick ground-floor heads and stone first-floor heads; ridge stacks with square cluster shafts and tiled roof. PLAN: I-shaped plan of double-depth apartments. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 1:7:2:7: 1-window range. A symmetrical range with yellow sill and lintel bands and a moulded brick band below window heads, coped cross gables either end on moulded kneelers with triple windows, the upper ones with a 2-centre arched tympanum with patterned brick infill; paired central gables front and rear have paired lights. Doorways either side of the front gables, a porch with hipped roof in the re-entrant at the left-hand end. INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: an example of a standard design for the Localisation depots, applied by the local engineer officer. The Cardwell reforms redistributed barracks around the country to encourage local connections, and assist recruitment. Included as part of, with Bodmin, one of the two most complete surviving depots. (Watson Colonel Sir HM: History of the Corps of Royal Engineers: Chatham: 1954-: 157-160).