Boer War Memorial Arch, Brompton Barracks

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

(East Side), Brompton

3/27 Boer War Memorial Arch,
Brompton Barracks

GV II*

Memorial Arch. 1902 by Ingress Bell. Limestone ashlar. Classical Revival style. Triumphal arch has matching front and rear, the centre with round archway set forward, with attached Corinthian columns to the corners to an entablature inscribed with Royal engineer's Boer war engagements, dentiled cornice and parapet. Archway has a dentil impost band and coffered soffit with wreaths in the spandrels, and outer sections with lists of the dead, and relief panels showing notable RE actions. Part of an axially-planned group with the Barracks, Institute and Crimean War memorial arch (qqv).