Lost Bow Statue, Queen Mary's Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Regent's Park

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Marylebone

Highgate

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 February 2023 to correct a typo in the description

TQ 2882 NW
1900/25/10124

REGENT'S PARK

II

Ornamental sculpture on a pedestal situated at the head of the lake. Signed and dated Albert H Hodge, 12-3-10. Portland stone rectangular pedestal. Cast bronze statue of a putto, nude apart from a helmet, small cloak and quiver of arrows, sitting astride a large, naturalistically modelled vulture which has his bow pinned beneath its talons. The vulture gazes backwards towards the putto whose raised hand holds an arrow with which to stab the bird.

History: The sculpture is believed to have been commissioned by the painter and sculptor Sigismund Goetze (1866-1939) for his home and forms a pair with The Mighty Hunter (qv). It is known to have been presented to Queen Mary's Gardens in 1939 following their redesigning (which included a theatre and cafe) by Duncan Campbell, Superintendent of Regent's Park for the Ministry of Works. Goetze, who lived at Nuffield Lodge, commissioned and presented a number of features to Queen Mary's Gardens (qv), a practice his wife continued in other London parks after his death through her Constance Fund. Albert Hodge (1875-1918) began training in Glasgow as an architect but became a specialist in architectural sculpture, working for many important architects on prestigious commissions including the Victoria and Albert Museum, Glamorgan County Hall, Cardiff and reliefs on the Robert Burns Monument in Stirling.