Sorrell House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bosham, West Sussex

Church of England Parish: Bosham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Bosham

SU 80 SW CHICHESTER BOSHAM HOE

II*

Private house. 1960, by Peter Foggo and David Thomas for George Scott. Mr Jones contractor. Extended 1965 by same architects. Timber construction, with flat roof. The accommodation raised on storey-high platform with just a small service structure on ground level. This allows free space below the building and places the living accommodation in the air. The main elevation of four bays on platform supported on a grid of timber posts. Timbers are simply joined and tend to oversail the joints to emphasise the horizontal members. doors and windows are framed as simplyas possibleand flush to the skin of the building, Mr jones's nautical background influenced some of these features. The left-hand projecting bay is an addition in matching style. Timber open stair rises to open balcony on platform with timber balustrade. Two right-hand bays fully glazed from floor to transom, above which a narrow band of glazing spans between joists paired in centre and single at ends with continuous timber fascia above. Projecting timber-clad tank housing to right. The interior, largely open-plan and similarly restrained. has timber boarded walls, floors and soffits.
This is a refined domestic building of clarity and simplicity, by a distinguished and influential architect.