30, 31 and 32 Fleet Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Bride Fleet Street

Holborn

FLEET STREET, EC4

II
Commercial Chambers. Dated 1883. Designed by T.E. Knighdey for Philips, map and chart printers and stationers.

Stone. Hipped roof obscured by parapet. Four storeys with attic and dormers over basement. Three-window range. Jacobean revival style. Ground floor very altered, traces of original elevation at left entrance and right party wall. First through third floor treated as shallow segmental bays with tripartite windows, the centre bay much wider than the sides; all bay windows with transoms and articulated by panelled pilasters topped by balusters and entablature. Wall between each bay has three superposed order of pilasters. Attic recessed to broad coved cornice, the coving with pilasters and strapwork bearing date and initials C (or G) and P. Rising through coving from top of each bay terminates in dormer with hipped roof Dutch gable dormers to outer ranges on upper roof.